What is Argan Oil?
Argan Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment that is easily absorbed by the skin. Among its many natural benefits, Pure Argan Oil conditions the skin hydro lipid layer and locks in moisture improves skin elasticity treats scars, stretch marks, minor bugs bites, and rashes helps to heal acne and blemishes softens and strengthens nails and cuticles nourishes and conditions hair and prevents split ends.
As one of the oldest beauty treasures from Morocco, Argan Oil is a multi-purpose natural beauty care product that will enhance your beauty life. This natural wonder oil, used by Moroccan women for centuries, is derived from the fruit of the Argan (Argania Spinosa) tree in the Southwest of Morocco. The Argan tree can live up to 200 years in a dry arid region and produces an oval-shape green and yellow fruit. Almost 7 lbs. of kernel are required to produce about 34 fl.oz. of Pure Argan Oil.
The production of Argan oil is a labor intensive process that involves manual handling by Moroccan women at cooperatives. After the nuts are collected, they are cracked open by hand with a stone to obtain the kernels which are then machine cold pressed to extract the precious Argan oil. It takes up to 20 hours to produce about 34 fl.oz of NYK1 Pure Argan Oil.
Technical Composition & Benefits
Argan oil contains approximately twice as much Tocopherols (Vitamin E) than Olive Oil.
"Tocopherols are molecules with strong anti-oxidant and free radical scavenging properties. gamma-Tocopherols, the most efficient free radical scavenger of all tocopherols, composes 69 percent of argan oil total tocopherols content".
Its high level of essential fatty acids - Oleic (Omega 9) and Linoleic (Omega 6) - associated to powerful antioxidants (such as Tocopherols and Polyphenols) makes this natural beauty oil an essential element for moisturizing, treating, nourishing, conditioning, and protecting your skin, hair, cuticles, and nails.