NYK1 Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil 30ml
This product is sourced direct form a long-standing family in Morocco who has passed down their traditional Cold Oil Pressing technique through generations. Their method enables them to capture the basic raw ingredients that are often lost in other production methods. Some Oils are masticated to extract the Oil, but this dilutes the potency and purity. NYK1 Oils are Cold Pressed. Cold Pressed is much more time consuming and costly method but the extra benefits far out weigh that and provide a Superior quality of very fine Pure Oil that is then able to penetrate deep into the Skin. Our 100% Pure Organic Oils Range are so fine and pure that we actually have a problem keeping them in the bottle.
Native to Mexico, it can now be found in various arid and semi-arid areas of the world such as Morocco. Also called the miracle plant for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruits, the cactus plant grows in open fields without exposure to fertilisers or pesticides.
The Prickly Pear fruit contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted. The oil has been used by generations of Berber women to fend off the effects of dry desert conditions.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world. Its production requires a labour intensive and time consuming (up to four days) process manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives.
The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold pressed. Because each seed contains only 5% of oil, up to 60 lbs. of seeds (and a half a ton of fruits) are required to yield about 34 oz. of oil.
Composition and Benefits: Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6).
This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil). "Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties."
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment (due to its high level of antioxidant and fatty acids) that is easily absorbed by the skin
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
For girls ‘On the Go’, simply and evenly spread a few drops of the NYK1 Prickly Pear Seed Oil over your face and neck with your finger tips, using a firm circular motion massage the serum into the skin, in an upwards motion with firm pressure; causing pinkness from the blood which will run to the surface to deliver the much needed fresh lymph and nutrients. Keep massaging until the Serum Oil is absorbed.
Repeat this procedure morning (if skin is dry or dehydrated) and night. You’ll be amazed at the results this quick and easy routine will deliver.